About GOHS Administration/SPIRIT Center Attendance Bell Schedule Bookkeeper Calendars Departments Health Office PBIS Registrar Registration Student Parking SPIRIT Gear Teacher Directory
Counseling Resources Testing 2016 Every 15 Minutes Class Pages Community Service
Academics Directory AFJROTC Advanced Placement AVID Career Tech English Language Support IB Program Intervention Library NHS CSF Yearbook The Gazette
Events WSB Seniors Talent Show Clubs Directory Peer Leaders
The Arts at GOHS SPIRIT Band Voices of the Pack Drama
Wolfpack Athletics Cheer Dance Step Team Athletic Leadership
Community Resource Page GOALS Alumni PTSA 2016 Every 15 Minutes Photo Gallery
Staff Resource Page Calendars Purchase Order Procedures

Great Oak Track & Field

2018 Season Record

Boys Varsity:
4-1 League
4-1 Overall

Boys JV: 
4-1 League
4-1 Overall

Invitationals Won
-Redondo Nike Invite
-Mt. SAC Relays

-SWL Finals - Co-League Champions
-CIF SS Champions - D1


 

Girls Varsity:
5-0 League
5-0 Overall

Girls JV:
5-0 League
5-0 Overall

Invitationals Won
-Redondo Nike Invite
-Mt. SAC Relays

-SWL Finals - League Champions
-CIF SS Champions - D1

2018 GO Track Coaches

.

Coach Soles

Head Coach - Distance

Coach Noble

Asst. Head Coach - Distance

Coach Garcia

Pole Vault

Coach Beam

Coach Beam

Coach Maricic


 

Coach Kilborn

Coach Kilborn

Coach Ramirez


 

Coach Baran


 

Coach Bollinger


 

Coach Miller


 

Coach Espinoza

Asst. Distance

Coach Mares

Coach Mares

Coach Martin

Coach Martin

Spring Track Starts Feb 5th!

 

Sign-up and join us to try out for the 2018 Spring Track Season!

 

The start of the Spring Season is upon us!  Below is a list of items/info you need to have to tryout for the spring track team:
 

Nick Fisher.jpg

  • Tryout/Season Info - The first 2 weeks of the season will be the tryout period. It ends Feb 16th. Athletes that make the team will find their name on the team roster posted online that night.
  • Athletic Packet/Clearance Form - If you did winter track we have it already - if not you need to complete it or pick up a copy of your completed form from the athletic office.
  • 2018 Track Schedule - Look here for our current season plan for meets (changes may occur).
  • $200 Team Donation - Due by March 5th for each athlete on the team this season. Help keep us one of the best teams in the Nation!
  • Sign up for the team at online form link below.

 

 

***2018 Season Online Sign-up Form

CIF Masters Meet

CIF Masters
El Camino College, Torrance
Saturday - 5/26/18

 

 

 

Highlights:

-
 

-Parent Flyer
-Bus Roster
-Meet Entries

-Master Qualifiers List
-Meet Schedule
-CIF Playoff Bulletin
-2018 CIF Progression
-Live Results

 

2018 CIF Masters Qualifiers

Athletes   Grade
Barkley Mikel 12
Bodden Fabian 12
Bollinger Sami 9
Carvajal Carlos 12
Collazo Ernesto 12
Collins Joel 12
Cortes Fatima 11
Gaitan Tori 10
Gaskins Grant 11
Gould Harrison 12
Green Kolonnie 11
Griffiths Arianna 10
Lucas Bryce 10
Navarro Jaime 12
Pflughoft Sandra 12
Stevenson CJ 12
Stevenson Summer 9
Swenson Kaitlyn 10
     
     

Great Oak Track Calendar

News/Announcements

Below we will list any Track and Field news or announcements.

CIF Finals

CIF Finals
El Camino College, Torrance
5/19/18

 


CIF Finals Champions!

 

CIF Workers Roster and Info

Highlights:
-Boys team wins team title with 73 Points!
-Girls team wins team title with 65 Points!
-CJ Stevenson wins the LJ (23' 2") and TJ (50' 6.75")!
-CJ's Triple Jump mark is the NEW RIVERSIDE COUNTY RECORD!
-Boys 4x100 Relay wins in 41.41!
-Tori Gaitan wins the 3200 in 10:17!
-Jaime Navarro wins the Shot Put in 59' 11"!
-Harrison Gould 2nd in the Shot Put in 59' 1"!
-Fatima Cortes 2nd in the 1600 in 4:47!
-Arianna Griffiths 3rd in the 1600 in 4:47!
-Tori Gaitan 5th in the 1600 in 4:50!

-Sandra Pflughoft 6th in the 1600 in 4:51!

-Sandra Pflughoft 3rd in the 3200 in 10:29!
-Fatima Cortes 4th in the 3200 in 10:34!
-Arianna Griffiths 5th in the 3200 in 10:35!
-Audrey Dang 8th in the 3200 in 10:58!
-Kolonnie Green 5th in 300H in 43.58!
-Katelyn Swenson 6th in PV at 11' 6"!

-Summer Stevenson 3rd in TJ at 38' 1"!
-Sami Bollinger 4th in TJ at 36' 11"!
-Carlos Carvajal 4th in the 1600 in 4:14!
-Chris Verdugo 6th in the 1600 in 4:18!
-Carlos Carvajal 8th in the 3200 in 9:10!

-Fabian Bodden 9th in the 300H in 40.60!

-Ernesto Collazo 5th in PV in 14' 6"!

-Harrison Gould 2nd in Discus in 178' 11"!
-Jaime Navarro 5th in Discus in 171' 4"!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!
 

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries

-Bus Roster
-
CIF Playoff Bulletin
-2018 CIF Progression
-Meet Schedule
-Results

 

2018 CIF Finalists

 

Athletes   Grade
Barkley Mikel 12
Bodden Fabian 12
Bollinger Sami 9
Carvajal Carlos 12
Collazo Ernesto 12
Collins Joel 12
Cortes Fatima 11
Dang Audrey 10
Gaitan Tori 10
Gaskins Grant 11
Gould Harrison 12
Green Kolonnie 11
Griffiths Arianna 10
Lucas Bryce 10
Navarro Jaime 12
Pflughoft Sandra 12
Stevenson CJ 12
Stevenson Summer 9
Swenson Kaitlyn 10
Verdugo Chris 10
Wright James 9

Athletes of the Year!

Congratulations to Sandra Pflughoft (XC and Track) and CJ Stevenson (Basketball & Track) who were selected as the Great Oak Athletes of the Year! Amazing job to both!

 


Eric Morton (AD), Sandra Pflughoft, CJ Stevenson, Aimee Ricken (Principal)
 

2018 End of Season GO Track Checklist

 

We have had an amazing season! Please read the list below to see what responsibilities you have for the end of the season and the timeline that will be used.

 

  • Please make sure all team donations have been turned in.

  • Please make sure all team pictures have been picked up from room 707.

  • Uniforms - Once your season ends at one of the meets below, all team members need to wash and turn in their uniform to Mrs. Jordan in the girls PE office ASAP (make sure all sticky stuff from hip numbers is off, they will not be accepted from Mrs. Jordan unless that is done).  If it is not received one week after you finish, it will be charged to the athlete's account after this date!!!  Each year athletes get charged because they do not make this a priority! Please have a plan to wash and turn it in! Turn in all of your uniform (red/blue and black)!

  • May 2nd - League Finals.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF.

  • May 12th – CIF Prelims.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF Finals.

  • May 19th - CIF Finals.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF Masters.

  • May 21st - Track Awards Banquet in the GYM for all athletes/parents.  Dressy casual attire requested, Dinner Tickets available for purchase, awards event is free and everyone is encouraged to attend.

  • May 26th - CIF Masters.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF State Meet in Clovis.

  • June 1 – State Prelims.

  • June 2 – State Finals.

  • Make sure you have a summer and fall training plan to prepare for next year. Please discuss with your group coach what you will do to stay fit and improve over the next year.

California State Meet

California State Meet
Buchanan High School

6/1/18 - 6/2/18


IMG 1058.JPG



Highlights:
-

 

-Itinerary

-Hotel Rooming List
-Performance List

-Permission Slip (turn in 2 copies by Wed)
-State Handbook
-Meet Schedule
-Stadium Map
-State Records

-Previous Years Results
-CIF State Track Website
-Live Results

 

2018 State Qualifiers

 

2018 Senior Signings

 

2017-18 Senior College Commitments
Congratulations to our athletes for their college scholarship decisions!

 

 

Sandra Pflughoft - Savannah College of Art & Design (GA) - Distances
Jaime Navarro - San Jose St. - Throws
Jacob Korgan - University of Nebraska (NE) - Distances
Gavin Korby - Long Beach St. - Distances
Carlos Carvajal - University of Florida (FL) - Distances
Ericka Burgess - DePaul (IL) - Distances

CJ Stevenson - Texas A & M (TX) - Jumps

 

 

GO Track Team Philosophy

Team Philosophy: Great Oak High School Track Field will provide a fun and safe environment for athletes to learn how to work hard and compete as a TEAM. Encouraging academics and sportsmanship, while teaching our athletes to compete at a high level are the main goals of our coaching staff. We will work to establish an elite program in California and the Nation and maintain our program at that level yearly.

Great Oak High School | 32555 Deer Hollow Way | Temecula, CA  92592 |
Coach Soles' Cell: 951-326-6992 | dsoles@tvusd.k12.ca.us

2018 Practice Schedule

Week 15 - May 21-26

 

CIF  Masters Team Only

 

Practice Locations:
Mon - Track - 3:00-5:30 pm
Tue - Track - 3:00-5:30 pm
Wed - Track - 3:00-5:30 pm
Thurs - Track - 3:00-5:30 pm
Fri - Track - 3:00-5:30 pm
Sat - CIF Masters

 

1st Period XC/Track PE

 


Athletes should bring a large water or Gatorade and be dressed in running attire and running shoes for each practice.

*Note: Varsity athletes finish when we are completely done with practice...not at a specific time.

Donate to Track

  This season we are asking all athletes for a $200 donation to help support our Track & Field program.  Parents can write a check or use the link below to donate to Track using a card.  All donations go back to the athletes and keep our program as one of the best in the nation!  We appreciate all of your support.
 

Please click on picture to donate now

Important Dates/News

2018 Meet Schedule - Click Here


First Day of Practice - February 5, 2018 @ 3:00 pm (for all athletes that are not in a GOHS Winter Sport) Winter Sport athletes report upon completion of GO winter team commitment.


Uniform Contract - Click Here


 

Parent Meeting - Wed, Feb 21 - 6-8 pm in PAC

Track Team Banquet - May 21 - 6-9:00 pm in the GYM
 


*Reminder - All athletes must have a completed athletic packet (.pdf) to be eligible for track.

Need a Physical Before the Season?
 

The Minute Clinic at CVS is usually fast and cheap!

 

Walk-in Clinic for a fast cheap athletic physical only $35!

US Healthworks
25285 Madison Ave. Suite 101
Murrieta, CA 92562
Phone: (951) 600-9070
Fax: (951) 600-9177
Center Information
Map Directions
Hours:
 
Monday - Friday
8:00am - 7:00pm
Saturday
9:00am - 2:00pm

Quicklinks

Follow us on Twitter

twitter-logo.jpg 

Follow Coach Soles on Twitter - @DougSoles - for updates from meets, team announcements, etc.

Help us raise money for Track!

Want to help GOTF raise funds? Buy or sell a home through Alum Michael Wysocki and he will donate $500 to our program.

 

CB.png

Click Here for info

Great Oak XC and Track Videos

New Great Oak XC and Track Video Site

 http://www.youtube.com/user/GOXCTF

youtube-logo.jpg
 

CIF Prelims

CIF Prelims
Trabuco Hills High School
5/12/18
3/16th inch pyramid spikes only!

CIFSS Logo.jpg

Highlights:
-

-Parent Flyer

-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-D1 Performance List
-CIF SS Entries - ALL Sortable
-CIF Playoff Bulletin
-2018 CIF Progression
-Meet Schedule
-Results

Vista Murrieta Dual

Vista Murrieta Dual
Great Oak High School
4/25/18
3:15 pm

 

Highlights:

-Girls Win both levels.

-Boys get beat and will look for redemption at League Finals.

 


-Meet Entries
-Meet Schedule
-Results

SWL Finals

SWL Finals
Temecula Valley High School
Wednesday - 5/2/18
Field 2:30 pm - Track 4:30 pm -

Vault 12:00 pm @ GO

 



Time to show our depth and go for the win!

 

Highlights:
-Boys team wins and secures Co-League Champions!

-Girls team wins and secures undefeated League Champions!

-Boys 4x100 runs 41.44 for a close 2nd!

-Girls 1600 goes 1-2-3-4 with 4 girls 4:57 or better!
-Girls 3200 goes 1-2-3-4-5 with all 5 under 10:59!

-Tori Gaitan wins the 1600 and 3200!

-Carlos Carvajal wins the 1600 and 3200!

-Kolonnie Green wins the 300H and HJ!

-Harrison Gould wins the SP and Disc!

-CJ Stevenson wins the LJ and TJ!
-Summer Stevenson wins the LJ and TJ!

-Fabian Bodden wins the 300h!

-Ernesto Collazo wins the PV!

-Girls F/S 4x100 wins!

-Carly Korby wins F/S 400!

-Bryce Lucas wins F/S 100!

-Isabelle Buncab wins the F/S 1600!

-Austin Montez wins the F/S 1600!

-Girls F/S 4x400 wins!

-Anjali Madan wins F/S Discus!

-LJ Bogner wins F/S Pole Vault!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!

 

 

 

 

   Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===================
    1) Great Oak                  158        2) Vista Murrieta            134  
    3) Temecula Valley             97        4) Murrieta Mesa              80  
    5) Murrieta Valley              7        6) Chaparral                   6  

                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===================
    1) Great Oak                  199        2) Vista Murrieta            136  
    3) Murrieta Mesa              101        4) Chaparral                  25  
    5) Temecula Valley             20        6) Murrieta Valley            13  
 


 

-Parent Flyer

-Meet Entries
-Meet Program
-Meet Schedule
-CIF Auto Qualifying Marks
-Bus Roster
-SWL Finals Records
-Results

Mt. SAC Relays

Mt. SAC Relays
El Camino College

MURDOCK STADIUM ON THE CAMPUS OF EL CAMINO COLLEGE
16007 CRENSHAW BLVD. / TORRANCE, CA 90506

4/20/18 - 4/21/18

 

2 day meet - Athletes with tough schedules may want to get a hotel room with parents for easy transportation for Saturday

 



Boys win 5th title in a row - Girls win 3rd title in last 4 years!

 

Meet Highlights:
-Girls 4x800 - Plfughoft-Griffiths-Gaitan-Cortes wins in 9:03 for meet record and US #1!

-Boys 4x800 takes 2nd in 7:46 a US #2!

-Girls 4x1600 runs 20:06 for the win and US #1!

-Boys 4x1600 runs 17:26 for the win and US #1!

-Girls DMR runs 11:53 for the win and US #3!

-Boys DMR runs 10:10 just off their US #1 from Stanford!

-Boys 4x100 takes 2nd in CA #4 41.71!

-CJ Stevenson jumps 23' 9" for the long jump win!

More to come!

Great job Wolfpack!

 

***Note - The meet entries listed on the Mt. SAC website list our accepted entries. They do not show accurate relay team entries or orders.  Please check our Meet Entries below to see actual Great Oak Track entries.  Be grateful for the entries you do receive as they are very hard to get! Entries are not locked in stone and may change based on athletes fitness and attitude this week.

-Parent Flyer (Updated: Out of class at 10:40, leave time 11:00 am)
-Meet Entries (Updated 4:22 pm on 4/19/18)
-Meet Program
-Friday Bus Roster
(No Saturday bus)
-Time Schedule
-Meet Website
-Results

Murrieta Valley Dual

Murrieta Valley Dual

@MVHS
4/18/18
3:15 pm

MVLogo.jpg

Highlights:

-GO wins all 4 levels!

-Parent Flyer

-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster

-SWL Order of Events
-Results

Inland Empire Championships

Inland Empire Championships
Vista Murrieta High School
4/14/18

 

 

Highlights:

-

 


-Heat Sheets (updated 4/12/18) (Relays check with sprint coaches for lineups)
-Alternates (Come to meet and warm-up and check in. Always a lot of scratches.

-No Buses
-Meet Schedule
-Results

Murrieta Mesa Dual

Murrieta Mesa Dual
Great Oak High School
4/11/18 - 3:15 pm

Vault out after lunch - Everyone else released after school ends

 

Highlights:
-All 4 levels won!

-Frosh Disc Record for James Wright 145'!

-Soph Vault Record for Kyle Yonker 14' 0"!


 

-Meet Entries (Updated)
-Meet Schedule

-Results

Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia Invitational
Arcadia High School
4/6/18 - 4/7/18

2 day meet - Athletes with tough schedules may want to get a hotel room with parents for easy transportation for Saturday
Arcadia

Boys 4x1600.JPG
Does this year's team have a National Record in it?


Highlights:
-Girls 4x800 wins in national leading 9:05!

-Boys 4x800 wins in state leading 9:53!

-Girls 4x1600 wins in national leading 20:09!

Boys DMR wins in 10:15!

CJ Stevenson wins LJ in 24' 3"!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!

 

 

***Note - The meet entries listed on the Arcadia website list our accepted entries. They do not show accurate relay team entries or orders.  Please check our Meet Entries below to see actual Great Oak Track entries.  Be grateful for the entries you do receive as they are very hard to get! Entries are not locked in stone and may change based on athletes fitness and attitude this week.

 

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries (update 4/5/18) (use these not heat sheets or acceptances)
-Heat Sheets
-There will be no buses for this meet
-Time Schedule
-Meet Website
-2017 Videos
-Live Results

 

Live Video Stream

Stanford Invitational

Stanford Invitational
Stanford University
3/29/18 - 4/1/18

28 athletes will be selected to make this trip to represent GOTF!

 


 

Stanford Invite Travel Roster:

# Stanford Roster   Grade Grade
1 Abbes Gabe 10 Distance
2 Barkley Mikel 12 Sprints
3 Bodden Fabian 12 Sprints
4 Bollinger Sami 9 Jumps
5 Bong Kristina 11 Sprints
6 Carvajal Carlos 12 Distance
7 Collazo Ernesto 12 Vault
8 Collins Joel 12 Sprints
9 Cortes Fatima 11 Distance
10 Dang Audrey 10 Distance
11 Franklin Cameron 12 Vault
12 Gaitan Tori 10 Distance
13 Gaskins Grant 11 Jumps
14 Gould Harrison 12 Throws
         
16 Green Kolonnie 11 Hurdles
17 Griffiths Arianna 10 Distance
18 Korby Gavin 12 Distance
19 Korgan Jacob 12 Distance
20 Navarro Jaime 12 Throws
21 Pflughoft Sandra 12 Distance
22 Portis Jenna 12 Vault
23 Stein Alanna 12 Jumps
24 Stevenson CJ 12 Jumps
25 Stevenson Summer 9 Jumps
26 Swenson Kaitlyn 10 Vault
27 Tickner Tyler 11 Distance
28 Wright Jack 9 Vault

 

*A reminder that athlete's that were selected had to make a relay team or make individual qualifying standards for the meet.


Highlights:
-

 

PERMISSION SLIP PACKET

 

-Itinerary
-Meet Entries (Final)
-Meet Program

-Hotel Info
-Transportation Assignments
-Room Assignments
-Meet Schedule (updated)

-Meet Website

-Stadium Website

-Meet Records
-Results

Aztec Invite

Aztec Invite
San Diego State University
3/24/18

 


Sprints, Jumps, Hurdles, & Throws will go to this meet


Highlights:
-Boys 4x100 runs 42.47!

-Girls 4x100 runs 49.40!
-Mikel Barkley runs 10.98 FAT Wind Legal!

-Kristina Bong runs 12.47 FAT Wind Legal!

-CJ Stevenson Triple Jumps 50' 3.5"!

 

-Check with group coaches for time and location to be at meet
-Meet Program
-Meet Entries
-No Buses

-Meet Schedule
-Meet Results

Mt. Carmel Invite

Mt. Carmel Invite

3/24/18
 

Select Pole Vault Only

 

Highlights:
-

 


-Meet Entries

-Meet Website
-Meet Schedule
-PV Verification Form
-Meet Records
-Meet Results

Chino Hills Relays

Chino Hills Relays

3/24/18
 

Select Pole Vault Only

 

Highlights:
-

 


-Meet Entries
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Results

2018 GO Track & Field Roster

Congratulations to that athletes that were selected for the 2018 Great Oak Track & Field Roster.

 

2018 Roster

Azusa Meet of Champions

Azusa Meet of Champions
3/24/18

azuzamocpreview.jpg
PR TIME!

 


Tori and Fatima go 1-2 in the 1600 and 3200!

 


Carlos Carvajal wins the 1600 and 3200!


Highlights:
-Tori Gaitan win the 1600 day invite heat in 4:51!

-Tori Gaitan wins the 3200 invite heat in 10:18 (NATIONAL LEADER)!

-Fatima Cortes takes 2nd in the 1600 day invite heat in 4:53!

-Fatima Cortes takes 2nd in the 3200 invite heat in 10:25!

-Carlos Carvajal wins the 1600 in a state leading 4:13!

-Carlos Carvajal wins the invite 3200 in a state leading 9:06!

-We had 17 heat wins! Amazing job athletes!

 

-Parent Flyer

-Meet Entries
-Heat Sheets (Use only these heat sheets for our athletes)
-Meet Website (Meet Records, Top 25 Lists, etc.)
-No Buses for Azusa

-Meet Schedule
-Meet Results

Temecula Valley Dual

Temecula Valley Dual
at Great Oak High School

3/21/18
3:15 pm

 

 

Highlights:
-GO Wins All 4 Levels!

 


-Meet Entries (updated)
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Results

-EO PV Results

Trophy Invite

Trophy Invitational
Laguna Beach High School
3/17/18
 


 


Highlights:
-Gavin Korby won the big 3200 and stayed undefeated for the season!

-Tori Gaitan won the girls 3200!

-Jaime Navarro won the boys SP and Discus events!

-Summer Stevenson won the girls Triple Jump!

-Kolonnie Green won the 300H!

-Ryan Shields won the boys 1600!

-Boys Throwers put 3 over 50' with Navarro-Gould-Meeker!

-Amazing day Wolfpack!

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries

-Heat Sheets & Final Info
-Meet Program - Alternates List
-No Buses - Meet There

-Parking Info
-Meet Records

-Meet Schedule
-Meet Website
-Results

Chaparral Dual

Chaparral Dual
at Chaparral High School

3/14/18
3:15 pm

 

Only 2 buses return to GO from CHS, go home with parents!
 

Pumas Logo.jpg

 

Highlights:
-CJ Stevenson jumps 50' 5" in TJ!

-All 4 levels win!


-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries

-Bus Roster
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Results

Redondo Invitational

Redondo Invitational
Redondo Union High School
3/9/18 - 3/10/18
If you have a tough 2 day double for this meet, you may want to have your parents get a hotel room to save you travel time.

Redondo High School Track.png
We will have buses for Friday only at this meet

 

 


Highlights (top 3 finishes):
-Boys team wins!

-Girls team fights hard at the end of the meet to win!

-Girls 4x400 Var takes 3rd to seal the victory (Burgess, Gaitan, Roberts, Grissom)!

-Girls 4x800 Var wins in National Leading time of 9:20.11 (Cortes, Gaitan, Griffiths, Burgess)!

-Girls DMR Var wins in National Leading time of 12:03.64 (Gaitain, Burgess, Griffiths, Cortes)!

-Kendall Harrison wins the F/S Girls 800 in 2:24.69!

-Audrey Dang finishes 2nd in the F/S Girls 1600 in 5:13.43!

-Isabelle Buncab finishes 3rd in the F/S Girls 1600 in 5:19.43!

-Girls 4x800 F/S wins in 9:50.83 (Nex, Lonsdale, Harrison, Dang)!

-Girls DMR F/S wins in 12:52.73 (Nex, Lonsdale, Harrison, Dang)!

-Sr. Mikel Barkley with a huge run to take 3rd in the 100 in 11.10!

-Gavin Korby with the race of the meet to win the 1600 against loaded field in 4:18!

-Carlos Carvajal takes 2nd in the 1600 in 4:19!

-Boys 4x800 Var 2nd in US #4 time 7:56.26 (Korby, Boyce, Korgan, Carvajal)!
-Boys DMR Var 2nd in CAL #2 time 10:33.56 (Korby, Boyce, Korgan, Carvajal)!

-Cameron Franklin 2nd in Pole Vault in big PR 14' 3"!

-CJ Stevenson wins the Long Jump in 23' 6.5"!

-Jaime Navarro wins Shot Put in 57' 11"!

-Jaime Navarro wins the Discus in Cal #2 Throw 185' 8"!

-Mateo Joseph takes 2nd in the F/S 800 in 2:03.88!

-Christian Byrtus takes 3rd in F/S 300H in 45.13!

-Boys 4x800 F/S wins in 8:18.48 (Joseph, Baird, Abbes, Verdugo)!

-Boys DMR F/S Wins in 10:52.58 (Verdugo, Baird, Joseph, Abbes)!

-Kyle Yonker wins boys F/S Pole Vault in 13' 6"!

-Nick Meeker places 2nd in boys F/S Shot (10 lbs) in 52' 2"!

-Nick Meeker places 3rd in boys F/S Discus in 127' 10"!

-James Wright breaks the frosh record in 127' 8"!

-Amazing job to all athletes! :)

 

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries (Updated with who made meet)
-Meet Program
-Bus Roster - Friday - No Bus Sat

-Schedule
-Meet Website
-Results

Saddle-up Invite

Saddle-up Invite
Vista Murrieta High School
3/3/18

No Buses for this Meet
 



Highlights:
-

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Meet Program
-No Buses - Meet There!
-Meet Schedule (updated)
-Meet Records
-Results

Palos Verdes Distance Invite

Palos Verdes Distance Invite
Palos Verdes High School
3/3/18
 


Highlights:
-Arianna Griffiths wins the 3200 in 11:01!

-Fatima Cortes wins the 800 in 2:14!

-Tori Gaitan wins the 1600 in 4:57!

-Gavin Korby wins the 800 in 1:57!
 

-Parent Flyer (updated)
-Meet Entries
-Meet Program
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Info
-Results

Poway Tri-Meet

Poway Tri-Meet
Poway High School
3/1/18
Meet begins at 3:15 pm
 

powaytitanlogo.png

Poway & Great Oak will compete

 

 

-Parent Flyer

-Meet Entries
-Heat Sheets - Track - Field

-Time Schedule
-Bus Roster (updated)
-Meet Results

2018 GO All-Comers Meets

Great Oak High School will once again be hosting All-comers this winter! Please join us for our scheduled meets below:

-Saturday - January 6, 2018 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Results
-Saturday - January 20, 2018 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Results
-Saturday - January 27, 2018 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Results - Meet Schedule

 

-Winter State Meet - February 17, 2018 (Arcadia HS) - Winter State Qualifying Marks


Contact: Coach Soles at dsoles@tvusd.k12.ca.us with questions

Winter State Meet Info

California Winter State Meet
Arcadia High School
2/17/18

 



Great Oak/STTC Sweeps the CA Winter State Meet for 3rd season in a row!
Photo by Rich Gonzalez

 


Fatima wins the 1500 in meet record!


*Highlights/Scorers (Top 8):

-Boys team wins!

-Girls team wins!

-Fatima Cortes wins the 1500 in a new meet record 4:30.55!

-Tori Gaitan places 5th in the 1500 in 4:40.05!

-Arianna Griffiths places 8th in the 1500 in 4:40.45!

-Fatima Cortes wins the 3k in 10:03.05!

-Tori Gaitan places 2nd in 10:05.38!

-Girls 4x800 of Lonsdale, Burgess, Harrison, Griffiths takes 2nd in 9:58.34!

-Girls 4x800 "B" of Rodriguez, Cahill, Lucas, Richter takes 4th in 10:14.64!

-Girls DMR of Buncab, Burgess, Harrison, Dang takes 2nd in 12:45.53!

-Shoutout to Isabelle Buncab and Abby Cahill for stepping in to help relay teams!

-Alanna Stein places 3rd in HJ in 5' 0"!

-Kaitlyn Swenson places 7th in PV in 11' 4"!

-Fabian Bodden places 8th in 300 in 35.55!

-Gavin Korby leads the distance crew in the 1500 with a 6th place in 4:05.77!

-Carlos Carvajal places 7th in 1500 in 4:05.94!

-Jacob Korgan places 8th in 1500 in 4:06.59!

-Tyler Tickner places 3rd in the 3k in 8:54.47!

-Gabe Abbes places 4th in the 3k in 8:56.39!

-Boys DMR of Korgan, Bodden, Verdugo, Carvajal wins in 10:35.40!

-Boys DMR "B" of Korby, Boyce, Shields, Nevens takes 5th in 10:57.73!

-Grant Gaskins places 8th in the HJ in 5' 11"!

-Jaime Navarro places 3rd in SP in 54' 11!

-Harrison Gould places 6th in SP in 52' 5"!

-Frosh Jack Wright places 5th in PV in 14' 1"!

-Ernesto Callazo places 6th in PV in 14' 1"!

-Amazing job STTC/GO!!!

 

 

-Meet Info

-Heat Sheets

-Meet Entries
-Meet Schedule

-Meet Waiver
-Results