About GOHS Administration/SPIRIT Center Attendance Bell Schedule Calendars Departments Health Office Registrar Registration Student Parking SPIRIT Gear Teacher Directory
Counseling Resources Testing 2016 Every 15 Minutes Class Pages Community Service
Academics Directory AFJROTC Advanced Placement AVID Career Tech English Language Support IB Program Intervention Library NHS CSF Yearbook Wolfpack Spanish Newspaper
WSB Seniors Talent Show Clubs Directory Peer Leaders
The Arts at GOHS SPIRIT Band Voices of the Pack Drama
Wolfpack Athletics Cheer Dance Step Team Athletic Leadership
Community Resource Page GOALS Alumni PTSA 2016 Every 15 Minutes Photo Gallery
Staff Resource Page Calendars Purchase Order Procedures

Great Oak Cross Country

Home of the 2015 NXN Champions!


 

2016 Boys State Champions!


 

2016 Girls State Champions!


 

2015 National Champions!

2015-Boys-NXN-Title-Banner.jpg

2015 State Champions!

2015-Boys-State-Title-Banner.jpg
 

2015 State Champions!

2015-Girls-State-Title-Banner.jpg

2014 State Champions!

2014-Boys-State-Title-Banner.jpg
 

2014 State Champions!

2014-Girls-State-Champion-Banner.jpg
 

2013 State Champions!

2013.jpg_w185.jpg
 

2012 State Champions!

2012.jpg_w185.jpg
 

2010 State Champions!

2010.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Soles

Coach Soles.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Noble

Coach Noble.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Espinoza

Coach Espinoza.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Johnson


 

Coach Martin


 

Find Us on Facebook

We will also be using Facebook to help pass on important info about our team's functions from our PSG.  Find us today...

th_facebook_logo.png

Click Here

Team Picture Sites

Check here for great pictures from our meets!

JV National Champ Girls

 

Click Here  - Password is greatoakxc

 

or

 

Click Here  - More great team pics!

Wolfpack XC Calendar

News and Announcements

Below we will list any XC news/announcements for the 2016 XC Season!

Seaside Invitational

Seaside Invite
Ventura, CA
Friday - September 8, 2017

*Entrance to park is $10.00 - Cash Only


Seaside Invite.jpg



Highlights:
-


***SEASIDE ALL-TIME RECORDS

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Meet Website

-Results

Woodbridge Invitational

Woodbridge XC Classic
Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco
September 16, 2017

Parking $15.00

 

undefined

Can we sweep the Sweepstakes again?


Highlights
-

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Spectator Parking Info
-Snack Schedule
-Meet Schedule (Blue Division)
-Meet Website

-Course Map
-Sweepstakes & Rated Team Entries

-Meet Results

Dana Hills Invite and Beach Party

Dana Hills Invite
Dana Hills High School &
Doheny State Beach
9/23/17

Doheny Beach.jpg
 

Highlights:

-

 

-Parent Flyer
-Doheny Beach Party Flyer
-Bus Roster
-Meet Entries
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Website
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

2017 GO XC Sign-up Now Live!

Join the 2017 Great Oak Cross Country Team!

 

NOT to late to sign up for the cross country team this season!
 

Sign-up Here

 

***Frosh Meeting Info - Click Here

Click Here to Sign-Up

2017 Start of the Season Info

 

Here are some important links to help you with the start of the Great Oak Cross Country season:

 

It is not to late to join, just sign up and show to practice to join the team!

Cross Country "Fridge" Donations

Please take a look at the donations needed from all parents to stock our fridge and snacks in room 707 this season. Due Tuesday the 15th at practice!

 

 

 

Information Flyer

2017 Baldwin Park 5k

2017 Baldwin Park 5k
August 5, 2017
4100 Baldwin Park Blvd at Morgan Park


Do Not Sign Up Online - We will do a team sign up!
2015Baldwin5k.jpg

Join us in the running of the Baldwin Park 5k! Print the attached sign up sheet, fill it out, attach a check for $15 (our cost for this event or $20 if you want a T-shirt), and return to Coach Soles by Wednesday, August 2nd by 9:30 am at practice to be entered. A fun race for all each year! Family can sign up with the sheet as well as part of our group! Transportation is not provided so plan accordingly. We all meet at the park around 7:00 am.

 

2017 Highlights:
-Girls team wins in new course record 1:28:55!

-Boys team wins in 3rd fastest GO team time ever!

-Tori Gaitan and Sandra Pflughoft go 1-2 overall for HS in 17:07 and 17:12!

-Soph Gabe Abbes takes 1st for HS and 3rd overall in 14:59!

-Soph Chris Verdugo runs big in 15:37!

-Frosh Girls put 4 in 20:20 or better!

-Dustin Parrish leads frosh boys in 18:13!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!


-2017 Sign Up Sheet (Turn in to Coach Soles)

-GO Teams (who is on your team???)
-GO All Time List (updated 8/5/17)
-Course Records
-Results

2017 Time Trial

2017 Time Trial
July 10, 2017 - 7:15 am

Butterfield Stage Park


 

Highlights:
-Soph Gabe Abbes finished strong to take the win in 15:47!

-Sr. Sandra Pflughoft followed through from a strong track season to win in 18:03!

-Frosh Marcus Boeck with the surprise win in the boys mile in 5:25!

-Frosh Georgie Mandel wins the girls mile in 5:58!

-Great start to the season!

 


Please make sure to have your athletic packet completed! Turn it in to the PSG tent at the Time Trial!

 

*2017 Time Trial Info (w/course maps)

*No time standards this season!

*NEW Courses at Butterfield Stage Park (maps located in Time Trial Info above)

*Frosh race is 1 mile (top 2 finishers per gender qualify to camp)

*Returners/upper class race will be ~3 miles (top 16 qualify to camp per gender)

 

Final Time Trial Checklist:
-Dress: running shorts/tank or t-shirt or old/custom uniform + running shoes
-Ipods and Garmins are OK to wear during race
-Make sure to bring paperwork if not already turned in (come early)

-Volunteers check in with Coach Noble when called

-PSG will be selling Nike GOXC gear, stop by the table and get some great gear!
 


*All-Time Time Trial Records (updated 7/11/16)




2017 Time Trial Results
2016 Time Trial Results

2015 Time Trial Results
2014 Time Trial Results
2013 Time Trial Results
2012 Time Trial Results
2011 Time Trial Results
2010 Time Trial Results
2009 Time Trial Results
2008 Time Trial Results
2007 Time Trial Results
2006 Time Trial Results

GOXC XC Records

teamrecords.png
 

Record Book
(updated 10/31/16 through Arcadia)

All Time Boys List

 All Time Girls List 

XCStats

 

XC Rankings

2017 Season Rankings
 


Riverside County Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
CIF Southern Section Division 1 Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
  Prepcaltrack Divisional State XC Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
Prepcaltrack Overall State XC Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
Dyestatcal Divisional State XC Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
Dyestatcal Overall State XC Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
CA Milesplit Overall Top 30 State XC Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
Dyestat National Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)
Milesplit Top 25 National Rankings
Girls (#) - Boys (#)

High School Harrier Top 22 National Rankings

Girls (#2) - Boys (#2)
Bill Meylan's Preseason National Projection
Girls (#10) - Boys (#2)

Team Accomplishments History

Team League Champions

Girls
2005 - 1st - De Anza League
2008 - 1st - Southwestern League
2009 - 1st - Southwestern League
2010 - 1st - Southwestern League
2011 - 1st - Southwestern League
2012 - 1st - Southwestern League
2013 - 1st - Southwestern League
2014 - 1st - Southwestern League
2015 - 1st - Southwestern League
2016 - 1st - Southwestern League
  
Boys
2010 - 1st - Southwestern League
2011 - 1st - Southwestern League
2013 - 1st - Southwestern League
2014 - 1st - Southwestern League
2015 - 1st - Southwestern League
2016 - 1st - Southwestern League
 
Individual League Champions
Girls
2004 - Vars - Lauren Campfield - Big Sky League
2005 - Vars - Heather Wilson - De Anza League
2009 - Vars - Anna Johnson - SW League
2010 - Vars - Jessica Hilton - SW League
2012 - Vars - Ashley Helbig - SW League
2013 - Vars - Destiny Collins - SW League
2015 - Vars - Emily Clause - SW League
2016 - Vars - Sandra Pflughoft - SW League
 
2008 - JV - Megan McClain - SW League
2009 - JV - Rachel Seymour - SW League
2010 - JV - Madison Baugh - SW League
2011 - JV - Chrissy Calain - SW League
2012 - JV - Alexis Messerly - SW League
2013 - JV - Evelyn Mandel - SW League
2014 - JV - Nicole Rice - SW League
2015 - JV - Maya Ambroziak - SW League
2016 - JV - Audrey Dang - SW League
 
Boys
2010 - Vars - Karson Fronk - SW League
2011 - Vars - Kevin Chamberlain - SW League
2013 - Vars - Nick Doan - SW League
2014 - Vars - Nick Doan - SW League
2015 - Vars - Nelson Quintana - SW League
2016 - Vars - Solomon Fountain - SW League
 
2008 - JV - John Mattoon - SW League
2009 - JV - Brandon Messerly - SW League
2010 - JV - Nathan Velarde - SW League
2011 - JV - Kaden Lapham - SW League
2012 - JV - Mark Skeans - SW League
2013 - JV - Dillon Emery - SW League
2014 - JV - Anthony Ruiz - SW League
2015 - JV - Tyler Tickner - SW League
2016 - JV - Wesley Bowen - SW League
 
Individual CIF Champions
2013 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:10
2014 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:21

 
CIF SS Qualifiers
Girls
2004 - 5th in Div IV Finals - 1:44:18
2005 - 14th in Div II Finals - 1:43:49
2006 - 9th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:41:51
2007 - 11th in Div I Finals - 1:33:58
2008 - 6th in Div I Finals - 1:34:33
2009 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:30:51 
2010 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:34:33 (Rain Course 3.25 miles)
2011 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:32:21
2012 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:23:31 (Short Rain Course)
2013 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:27:58 (Mt. SAC Course Record!)
2014 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:28:29
2015 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:31:01
2016 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:26:12 (Riverside City Course)
 
Boys
2005 - 13th in Div II Prelims Heat - 1:28:59
2006 - 7th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:24:18
2007 - 12th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:23:16
2008 - 15th in Div I Finals - 1:21:26
2009 - 9th in Div I Finals - 1:19:45
2010 - 7th in Div I Finals - 1:23:28 (Rain Course 3.25 miles)
2011 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:17:49
2012 - 9th in Div I Finals - 1:13:53 (Short Rain Course)
2013 - 7th in Div I Finals - 1:17:43
2014 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:17:41
2015 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:16:19
2016 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:15:09 (Riverside City Course)
 
Individual State Champions
None
 
State Meet Team Qualifiers
Girls
2004 - 12th place - Division 4
2008 - 9th place - Division 1
2009 - 2nd place - Division 1
2010 - 1st place - Division 1
2011 - 7th place - Division 1
2012 - 1st place - Division 1
2013 - 1st place - Division 1
2014 - 1st place - Division 1
2015 - 1st place - Division 1
2016 - 1st place - Division 1
 
Boys
2010 - 14th place - Division 1
2011 - 4th place - Division 1
2013 - 12th place - Division 1
2014 - 1st place - Division 1
2015 - 1st place - Division 1
2016 - 1st place - Division 1
 
Individual State Champions
2015 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:09
 
State Meet Individual Qualifiers
Girls
2007 - Abbey Gallaher - 24th - 18:29
 
Boys
2009 - Karson Fronk - 43rd - 15:56

NXN Teams
Girls
2006 - Open Race - 6th - 1:47:51 (Little Branch)
2007 - Open Race - 4th - 1:43:50 (Little Branch)
2008 - Open Race - 1st - 1:39:38 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 1st - 1:36:56 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 3rd - 1:42:06 - (STTC)
2010 - Championship Race - 13th - 1:43:34 (Temecula XC Club)
2012 - Championship Race - 16th - 1:50:24 (Temecula XC Club)
2013 - Championship Race - 8th - 1:35:06 - (Temecula XC Club)
2014 - Championship Race - 2nd - 1:34:20 - (Temecula XC Club)
2015 - Championship Race - 3rd - 1:32:08 - (Temecula XC Club)
2016 - Championship Race - 3rd - 1:36:04 - (Temecula XC Club)
 
Boys
2008 - Open Race - 3rd  - 1:25:51 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 2nd - 1:25:18 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 8th - 1:30:36 (STTC)
2015 - Championship Race - 1st - 1:18:46 (Temecula XC Club)
2016 - Championship Race - 6th - 1:23:44 - (Temecula XC Club)
 
NXN All-Americans
Girls
 
Boys
2015 - Spencer Dodds - 15th Place - 15:26
2015 - Cole Spencer - 18th Place - 15:29
 
Team Academic Champions
Girls
2008 - Riverside County
2009 - Riverside County
2011 - Riverside County
2015 - Riverside County
 
Boys
2007 - Riverside County
2011 - Riverside County
 
Inland Empire Team Champions
Girls
2006 - 1st - 1:33:30
2009 - 1st - 1:31:11
2011 - 1st - 1:32:18
2012 - 1st - 1:27:39
2013 - 1st - 1:29:22
 
Boys
2013 - 1st - 1:18:07
2015 - 1st - 1:15:33
 
Inland Empire Individual Champions
2013 - Destiny Collins - 17:02
2015 - Isaac Cortes - 14:48
 

Current Team Streaks (2 years or more in a row)
Girls

Top 10 National Ranking (In a Major Poll) - 8 years ('09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Clovis Invitational Overall Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Mt. SAC Division 1 Sweepstakes Champions - 8 years ('09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Mt. SAC Overall Sweepstakes Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Southwestern League Champions - 9 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
CIF Qualifiers - 13 years ('04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
CIF Finals Qualifiers - 10 years ('07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
CIF Finals Champions - 5 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
State Qualifiers - 9 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Top 10 State Finish - 9 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Division 1 State Champions - 5 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Overall Top Team in State - 5 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
NXN Qualifiers - 5 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
Top 10 NXN Finish - 4 years ('13, '14, '15, '16)
NXN Podium Finish - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)

Boys

Top 10 National Ranking (In a Major Poll) - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Clovis Invitational Overall Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Mt. SAC Division 1 Sweepstakes Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)

Mt. SAC Overall Sweepstakes Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Southwestern League Champions - 4 years ('13, '14, '15, '16)
CIF Qualifiers - 12 years ('05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)
CIF Finals Qualifiers - 9 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)

CIF Finals Champions - 2 years ('15, '16)
State Qualifiers - 4 years ('13, '14, '15, '16)
Top 10 State Finish - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)
Division 1 State Champions - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)

Overall Top Team in State - 2 years ('15, '16)
NXN Qualifiers - 2 years ('15, '16)
Top 10 NXN Finish - 2 years ('15, '16)
 
Old Streaks
Boys - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('14, '15)
Girls - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('14, '15)
Girls - Inland Empire Champs Overall Champions - 3 years ('11, '12, '13)
Girls - Fastback Shootout Overall Champions - 4 years ('09, '10, '11, '12)
Girls - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 3 years ('10, '11, '12)
Girls - Arcadia Apache Invite Overall Champions - 4 years ('09, '10, '11, '12)
Boys - Fastback Shootout Overall Champions - 3 years ('11, '12, '13)

Great Oak High School | 32555 Deer Hollow Way | Temecula, CA  92592 |
Coach Soles' Cell: 951-326-6992 | dsoles@tvusd.k12.ca.us

2017 Practice Schedule

Week 6 - August 14-19

 

Change to afternoon practices - head to the varsity baseball field as our interim location until our spot at Birdsall is finished with construction

 

Practice Locations:

Mon Morn: Long run on your own
Mon - GO V Baseball Field - 3:00-5:30 pm
Tue Morn: 4 miles on your own
Tue - GO V Baseball Field - 3:00-5:30 pm
Wed - GO V Baseball Field - 1:15-3:45 pm
Thur - GO V Baseball Field - 3:00-5:30 pm
Fri - GO V Baseball Field - 3:00-5:30 pm
Sat - Butterfield Stage Park - 6:30-9:30 am

 

-Winter Track Practice Schedule - Distance

-1st Period XC PE Practice Schedule

-Season Meet Schedule


Athletes should bring a large water or Gatorade and be dressed in running attire and running shoes for each practice.

*Note: Group 1 Varsity athletes finish when we are completely done with practice...not at a specific time.
*Note: Group 3 may finish before posted completion time.  Please work out a contact schedule with your athlete so they can let you know when they are finished with practice.

Nike Partnership!

Great Oak XC works closely with Nike to put our athletes in the best shoes and athletic gear around. Look for some amazing opportunities for our athletes this coming fall!

Nike-Logo.jpg
 

Quick Links

Donate to Cross Country/Track PSG

There are no longer any fees for athletics, but we still need funding for our great program (transportation, meet entries, etc).  This season we are asking all families for a $200 donation to help support our XC/Track program.  Parents can write a check or use the link below to donate to our XC/Track PSG.  All donations are voluntary, and the opportunity to give more if you would like to help our program even more is located on the link below.

Donate Now Button.jpg

Thank you for your support!

Follow Us on Twitter!

twitter-logo.jpg

Follow Coach Soles on Twitter - @DougSoles - for updates from meets, team announcements, etc.

Coaches Corner

Flotrack Workout Wednesday

Workout Wednesday on Flotrack covers HS, College, and Pro workouts. 
Watch and Get Motivated!Workout Wednesday on Flotrack covers HS, College, and Pro workouts. 
Watch and Get Motivated!

 

Purchase a Home

Want to help GOXC raise funds? Buy or sell a home through Alum Michael Wysocki and he will donate $500 to our program.

 

CB.png

Click Here for info