About GOHS Administration/SPIRIT Center Attendance Bell Schedule Bookkeeper Calendars Departments Health Office Registrar Registration Student Parking SPIRIT Gear Teacher Directory
Counseling Resources Testing 2016 Every 15 Minutes Class Pages Community Service
Academics Directory AFJROTC Advanced Placement AVID Career Tech English Language Support IB Program Intervention Library NHS CSF Yearbook The Gazette
WSB Seniors Talent Show Clubs Directory Peer Leaders
The Arts at GOHS SPIRIT Band Voices of the Pack Drama
Wolfpack Athletics Cheer Dance Step Team Athletic Leadership
Community Resource Page GOALS Alumni PTSA 2016 Every 15 Minutes Photo Gallery
Staff Resource Page Calendars Purchase Order Procedures

Great Oak Cross Country

Home of the 2015 NXN Champions!


 

2016 Boys State Champions!


 

2016 Girls State Champions!


 

2015 National Champions!

2015-Boys-NXN-Title-Banner.jpg

2015 State Champions!

2015-Boys-State-Title-Banner.jpg
 

2015 State Champions!

2015-Girls-State-Title-Banner.jpg

2014 State Champions!

2014-Boys-State-Title-Banner.jpg
 

2014 State Champions!

2014-Girls-State-Champion-Banner.jpg
 

2013 State Champions!

2013.jpg_w185.jpg
 

2012 State Champions!

2012.jpg_w185.jpg
 

2010 State Champions!

2010.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Soles

Coach Soles.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Noble

Coach Noble.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Espinoza

Coach Espinoza.jpg_w185.jpg
 

Coach Johnson


 

Coach Martin


 

Find Us on Facebook

We will also be using Facebook to help pass on important info about our team's functions from our PSG.  Find us today...

th_facebook_logo.png

Click Here

Team Picture Sites

Check here for great pictures from our meets!

JV National Champ Girls

 

Click Here  - Password is greatoakxc

 

or

 

Click Here  - More great team pics!

Winter Track Sign-up

Winter Track begins on November 13th! Please sign up at the link below:

 

 

Team Website & Info

 

Sign-up Link

Wolfpack XC Calendar

News and Announcements

Below we will list any XC news/announcements for the 2017 XC Season!

2017 Nike Cross National

 

Nike Cross Nationals
Glendoveer Golf Course
Portland, OR
December 2, 2017

 

Boys and Girls Qualify to NXN!!!

 

NXN Banner.jpg
 

 

Highlights:
-
 

-Itinerary/Entries
-Family Info
-NXN Website
-Course Map
-Tullyrunners NXN Projection

-Weather Report
-
Video Replays
-Results

 

Watch Live Webcast!

California State Meet

California State Meet
Woodward Park, Fresno
11/25/17

 




GO sweeps 4th set of State Championships in a row!!!

 

Highlights:
-Girls team wins 6th State Championship in a row and 7th in last 8 years!

-Boys win 4th State Championship in a row!

-Cortes 4th, Gaitan 6th, and Pflughoft 9 are All-State!

-Sandra Pflughoft wins her 4th State Championship Ring!

-Carlos Carvajal finishes 8th for All-State honors!

-Amazing day Wolfpack! On to NXN!

 

-Itinerary (Tentative)
-Meet Entries
***Permission Slips
-Meet Website
-Course Map
-All-Time Course Records
-State Handbook
-Past Results & Records
-2015 D1 Boys Video

-2016 D1 Boys Video
-Live Results

CIF Finals

CIF SS Finals
Riverside Cross Country Course
11/18/17

 

CIFSS Logo.jpg
 


 

Riverside City Course




Girls win by over 80 points for their 8th CIF SS D1 Title in 9 years!

 



Boys win 3rd title in a row by nearly 60 points!

 


Highlights:
-Fatima Cortes steals the show and wins the CIF Individual Title!

-Girls Team wins 6th title in a row and 8th in last 9 years!

-Boys team wins 3rd title in a row!

-Amazing job athletes! On to State!

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-CIF Finals D1 Teams
-Course Map
-CIF SS Finals Bulletin

-Results

Senior Sandra Pflughoft Signs!

Congratulations to senior Sandra Pflughoft for signing to run for Savannah College of Art & Design in Atlanta! Sandra is an amazing artist and SCAD is the perfect fit for both her running and artistic talents!

 


 

 

Find out more here...

 

End of Season Checklist

2017 End of Season Checklist

 

We have had an amazing season! Please read the list below to see what responsibilities you have for the end of the season and the timeline that will be used.

 

  • November 2nd - League Finals (last day of competition for anyone not making CIF Team)
  • November 2nd - CIF Team will be posted online by 10:00 pm
  • November 8th - ALL non-CIF team members need to have washed and turned in uniform to Mrs. Jordan in the girls PE office.  If it is not received it will be charged to the athlete's account after this date!!! Please make a priority.
  • November 10th (Friday) - CIF Prelims (CIF Team Only)
  • November 13th - South Temecula Track Club (Winter Track) starts for all non CIF athletes (Click Here for STTC Website)
  • November 18th - CIF Finals(CIF Team Only)
  • November 25th - State (CIF Team Only)
  • December 2nd – Nike Cross Nationals (NXN Team Only)
  • December 20th - XC Awards Banquet in the PAC for all athletes/parents.  Dressy casual attire requested.
  • Please make sure all team donations have been turned in to the PSG.
  • Please make sure all uniforms have been washed & returned.

 

Thank you to our PSG, Coaches, and Athletes for another awesome year of GOXC!

CIF Prelims

CIF SS Prelims
Riverside City Cross Country Course
Friday - 11/10/17

 

CIFSS Logo.jpg
 

-Boys and Girls cruise into CIF Finals!

-Frosh Mateo Joseph leads boys in 15:18!

-Junior Brianna Lucas leads girls in 18:04!

-On to Finals!

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Heat Sheets

-Course Map
-CIF SS Handbook

-Results

Southwestern League Finals

SWL Finals
2615 Angler Ave
Diamond Valley Lake
Thursday, Nov 2

 

IMG 1966.JPG

Anyone plan on winning an individual league title this year?

 

 

Highlights:
-Girls varsity wins 10th League Title in a row!

-Boys varsity wins 5th League Title in a row!

-Girls JV wins 11th League Title in a row!

-Boys JV wins 10th League Title in row!

-Fatima Cortes is girls League Champion!

-Chris Verdugo is League Runner-up!

-Josh Abrenica is boys JV League Champion!

-Kendall Harrison is Girls JV League Champion!

-Amazing job to all!

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results


***2017 Selecting CIF, State, & NXN Teams Breakdown



2017 Great Oak Cross Country CIF Teams
(*Please read document above as well concerning selections)

Arcadia XC Invitational

Arcadia Invitational
Arcadia County Park
10/27/17


AHSLogo.jpg
 

Highlights:
-GO goes 9 for 9 in race victories!
 
 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map

-Snack Assignments
-Results

Mt. SAC Invitational

Mt. SAC Invitational
Walnut, CA
10/21/17

(Due to NEW Mt. SAC rules this season due to construction,
we were only allowed so many entries into the meet this year.
We have no control over this)

Mt. SAC Logo.jpg



Highlights:
-Boys Team wins in new course record 1:14:31!

-Girls Team wins in new course record in 1:27:46!

-Tori Gaitan wins Sweeps Race in 16:52! Cortes 17:09 in 4th!

-Superstar Frosh Mateo Joseph sets all-time GO frosh record 15:46!

-Superstar Frosh Brianna Weidler wins the JV Nats race in 18:44!

-Tyler Tickner has best race of career in 14:52!

-Lauren Buckley wins her 2nd race in row winning frosh race!

-Josh Abrenica wins the Soph race!

-Cameron Porras took 2nd out of 298 athletes in JV race!

-Ivy Johnson has big race to win girls soph race!

-All teams placed 1st or 2nd in their races!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!



-Parent Flyer

-Parking/Parent Info
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Snack Schedule
-Meet Schedule
-Race Entries
-Course Map
-Meet Website

-All Time Lists
-Results

Inland Empire Championships

Inland Empire Championships
Glen Helen Regional Park
San Bernardino
10/14/17

 InlandEmpChall.jpg
Riverside vs. San Bernardino Counties!

2015IECAllCountyBoys.JPG
Will you be all county?



Highlights:
-Girls team wins IEC!

-Boys team places 2nd!

-Lauren Buckley wins Frosh Girls race!

-Megan Buckley wins JV Girls race!

-Andrew Lazelle wins JV Boys race!

-Micah Baird wins Soph Boys race!

-Kendall Harrison wins Soph Girls race!

-6 team wins, and 3 2nd place finishes!

-Great job Wolfpack!

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Rosters
-Meet Website
-Meet Schedule
-Snack Schedule
-Course Map

-Results
 

Entrance for Spectators
(From Meet Director): Tell your parents to enter by the same gate as the buses. There is a $10.00, (CASH) per vehicle entrance fee. Remind the parents in a flyer, to be respectful of the park personnel. They will have their hands full. Our volunteers will direct arriving spectators to parking areas. Please remind them to follow their direction. Also, please put into your flyers that those arriving after 7:30 to be mindful of the runners, since races will be underway. Should parking be found off-site, there is a $2.00 per person walk-in fee.

SWL Meet #2

SWL #2
Galway Downs, Temecula
10/11/17
($5 parking fee)

 


New Course for SWL #2!


Highlights:
-Boys Varsity wins!

-Girls Varsity wins!
-Boys JV wins!
-Girls JV wins!

-Frosh Ethan Watson wins Novice Race!
-Frosh Olivia Robles wins Novice Race!

-Frosh Georgie Mandel wins JV Girls Race!
-Frosh Mateo Joseph wins JV Boys Race!

-Sr. Sandra Pflughoft leads Varsity Girls to victory over the #3 team in CA D1!

-Jr. Noah Nevens leads boys team to win and 50% of league title!
-Amazing job Wolfpack!

 


-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

GOXC XC Records

teamrecords.png
 

Record Book
(updated 10/12/17 through SWL #2)

All Time Boys List

 All Time Girls List 

XCStats

 

Clovis Invitational

Clovis Invitational
Woodward Park, Fresno

10/6-10/7/17

(Overnight Trip - Selected Athletes Only)

 



 

Boys and Girls Teams Sweep Clovis Invite for 4th Year in a Row!

 


Elizabeth Richter, Georgie Mandel, and Cameron Hylton all won races on Saturday!

 


The Frosh/Soph girls went 1 through 7 to dominate their race!


-Highlights:
-GO won all 6 races entered in!

-Andrew Lazelle ran a big race for the JV boys to secure the victory!

-Frosh/Soph boys dominate!

Amazing job all!

PERMISSION SLIP PACKET

 

-Itinerary
-Roster

-Rooming List
-Meet Website
-Meet Info & Time Schedule
-Woodward Park All-Time Records

-Course Map

-Teams Per Race
-Results

 

***Download the Finished Results app from the app store on your phone to watch results for the meet live!

SWL Meet #1

SWL #1
Temecula Valley High School
9/27/17

 

Only 1 bus returns to GO, please pick-up athletes at TV
 



-Highlights:
-Zander Hassler wins boys Novice race!

-Natalie Adras wins girls Novice race!

-Autumn Denine wins girls JV race!

-Josh Abrenica wins boys JV race!

-Arianna Griffiths and Brianna Weidler go 5-6 in the Varsity race!

-Cameron Hylton leads the boys team to a victory!
-Boys V Wins!

-Girls V 2nd!

-Boys JV Wins!
-Girls JV Wins!

Awesome job Wolfpack!


-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries (updated)
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

Dana Hills Invite and Beach Party

Dana Hills Invite
Dana Hills High School &
Doheny State Beach
9/23/17

Doheny Beach.jpg
 

Highlights:

-

 

-Parent Flyer
-Doheny Beach Party Flyer
-Bus Roster
-Meet Entries (updated 9/20/17)
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Website
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

Roy Griak Invitational

Roy Griak Invitational
University of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN
 

9/23/17
(Top 7's only - Selected by Varsity Coaches)



 

Our Hotel - Crowne Plaza Minneapolis West Plymouth


Highlights

-Boys team dominates with 50 points and 3 in the top 7!

-Girls team runs strong and finishes a close 2nd!

 

 

-Itinerary (Tentative)
-Roster (Final Roster - No changes will be made)
-Rooming List
-Final Trip Info (READ)

-Meet Website
-Meet Schedule
-Course Map

-Entered Teams & Box Assignments

-SWL Airlines Baggage Restrictions
-Results

Woodbridge Invitational

Woodbridge XC Classic
Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco
September 16, 2017

No Buses - Meet There

Parking $15.00

 

undefined

Can we sweep the Sweepstakes again?


Highlights
-Boys team wins in new school record 73:07!

-Girls team takes 2nd!

-Carlos Carvajal runs 14:20 for 5th!

-Tori Gaitan runs 16:10 for 7th!

-More to come!

 

 

 

 

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries (FINAL ENTRIES)
-No Buses - Meet There
-Spectator Parking Info
-Snack Schedule
-Meet Schedule (Blue Division)
-Meet Website

-Course Map
-Sweepstakes & Rated Team Entries

-Meet Results

Seaside Invitational

Seaside Invite
Ventura, CA
Friday - September 8, 2017

*Entrance to park is $10.00 - Cash Only

**We will only be taking 107 athletes to this meet


Seaside Invite.jpg



Highlights:
-
Boys win overall - Set meet record in 73:43

-Girls win overall in 2nd fastest time in meet history!

-Tori Gaitan and Fatima Cortes go 1-2 in 16:52 and 16:53!

-Carlos Carvajal runs a new school record in 14:12!

***SEASIDE ALL-TIME RECORDS

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Meet Website
-Snack List

-Results

Time Trial #2

Time Trial #2
August 25, 2017

Highlights:
-Frosh Kyle Reden leads the way in 5:03 with a deep group close behind!

-Frosh Georgie Mandel and Caroline Jilek go 1-2 in 5:35 and 5:36 #2 and #4 all-time!

Amazing job to all!
 


2017 Time Trial #2 Results

All-Time Frosh Time Trial Comparison (2011-2017)

2017 GO XC Sign-up Now Live!

Join the 2017 Great Oak Cross Country Team!


 

Sign-up Here

 

***Frosh Meeting Info - Click Here

Click Here to Sign-Up

2017 Start of the Season Info

 

Here are some important links to help you with the start of the Great Oak Cross Country season:

 

It is not to late to join, just sign up and show to practice to join the team!

Cross Country "Fridge" Donations

Please take a look at the donations needed from all parents to stock our fridge and snacks in room 707 this season. Due Tuesday the 15th at practice!

 

 

 

Information Flyer

2017 Baldwin Park 5k

2017 Baldwin Park 5k
August 5, 2017
4100 Baldwin Park Blvd at Morgan Park


Do Not Sign Up Online - We will do a team sign up!
2015Baldwin5k.jpg

Join us in the running of the Baldwin Park 5k! Print the attached sign up sheet, fill it out, attach a check for $15 (our cost for this event or $20 if you want a T-shirt), and return to Coach Soles by Wednesday, August 2nd by 9:30 am at practice to be entered. A fun race for all each year! Family can sign up with the sheet as well as part of our group! Transportation is not provided so plan accordingly. We all meet at the park around 7:00 am.

 

2017 Highlights:
-Girls team wins in new course record 1:28:55!

-Boys team wins in 3rd fastest GO team time ever!

-Tori Gaitan and Sandra Pflughoft go 1-2 overall for HS in 17:07 and 17:12!

-Soph Gabe Abbes takes 1st for HS and 3rd overall in 14:59!

-Soph Chris Verdugo runs big in 15:37!

-Frosh Girls put 4 in 20:20 or better!

-Dustin Parrish leads frosh boys in 18:13!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!


-2017 Sign Up Sheet (Turn in to Coach Soles)

-GO Teams (who is on your team???)
-GO All Time List (updated 8/5/17)
-Course Records
-Results

2017 Time Trial

2017 Time Trial
July 10, 2017 - 7:15 am

Butterfield Stage Park


 

Highlights:
-Soph Gabe Abbes finished strong to take the win in 15:47!

-Sr. Sandra Pflughoft followed through from a strong track season to win in 18:03!

-Frosh Marcus Boeck with the surprise win in the boys mile in 5:25!

-Frosh Georgie Mandel wins the girls mile in 5:58!

-Great start to the season!

 


Please make sure to have your athletic packet completed! Turn it in to the PSG tent at the Time Trial!

 

*2017 Time Trial Info (w/course maps)

*No time standards this season!

*NEW Courses at Butterfield Stage Park (maps located in Time Trial Info above)

*Frosh race is 1 mile (top 2 finishers per gender qualify to camp)

*Returners/upper class race will be ~3 miles (top 16 qualify to camp per gender)

 

Final Time Trial Checklist:
-Dress: running shorts/tank or t-shirt or old/custom uniform + running shoes
-Ipods and Garmins are OK to wear during race
-Make sure to bring paperwork if not already turned in (come early)

-Volunteers check in with Coach Noble when called

-PSG will be selling Nike GOXC gear, stop by the table and get some great gear!
 


*All-Time Time Trial Records (updated 7/11/16)




2017 Time Trial Results
2016 Time Trial Results

2015 Time Trial Results
2014 Time Trial Results
2013 Time Trial Results
2012 Time Trial Results
2011 Time Trial Results
2010 Time Trial Results
2009 Time Trial Results
2008 Time Trial Results
2007 Time Trial Results
2006 Time Trial Results

XC Rankings

2017 Season Rankings
 


Riverside County Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
CIF Southern Section Division 1 Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
  Prepcaltrack Divisional State XC Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
Prepcaltrack Overall State XC Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
Dyestatcal Divisional State XC Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
Dyestatcal Overall State XC Rankings
Girls (#2) - Boys (#1)
CA Milesplit Overall Top 25 State XC Rankings
Girls (#1) - Boys (#1)
Dyestat National Rankings
Girls (#4) - Boys (#2)
Milesplit Top 25 National Rankings
Girls (#3) - Boys (#2)

High School Harrier Top 22 National Rankings

Girls (#3) - Boys (#1)
Mike Newman National Rankings

Girls (#3) - Boys (#1)
Bill Meylan's Preseason National Projection
Girls (#10) - Boys (#2)

Team Accomplishments History

Team League Champions

Girls
2005 - 1st - De Anza League
2008 - 1st - Southwestern League
2009 - 1st - Southwestern League
2010 - 1st - Southwestern League
2011 - 1st - Southwestern League
2012 - 1st - Southwestern League
2013 - 1st - Southwestern League
2014 - 1st - Southwestern League
2015 - 1st - Southwestern League
2016 - 1st - Southwestern League
2017 - 1st - Southwestern League
  
Boys
2010 - 1st - Southwestern League
2011 - 1st - Southwestern League
2013 - 1st - Southwestern League
2014 - 1st - Southwestern League
2015 - 1st - Southwestern League
2016 - 1st - Southwestern League
2017 - 1st - Southwestern League
 
Individual League Champions
Girls
2004 - Vars - Lauren Campfield - Big Sky League
2005 - Vars - Heather Wilson - De Anza League
2009 - Vars - Anna Johnson - SW League
2010 - Vars - Jessica Hilton - SW League
2012 - Vars - Ashley Helbig - SW League
2013 - Vars - Destiny Collins - SW League
2015 - Vars - Emily Clause - SW League
2016 - Vars - Sandra Pflughoft - SW League
2017 - Vars - Fatima Cortes - SW League
 
2008 - JV - Megan McClain - SW League
2009 - JV - Rachel Seymour - SW League
2010 - JV - Madison Baugh - SW League
2011 - JV - Chrissy Calain - SW League
2012 - JV - Alexis Messerly - SW League
2013 - JV - Evelyn Mandel - SW League
2014 - JV - Nicole Rice - SW League
2015 - JV - Maya Ambroziak - SW League
2016 - JV - Audrey Dang - SW League
2017 - JV - Kendall Harrison - SW League
 
Boys
2010 - Vars - Karson Fronk - SW League
2011 - Vars - Kevin Chamberlain - SW League
2013 - Vars - Nick Doan - SW League
2014 - Vars - Nick Doan - SW League
2015 - Vars - Nelson Quintana - SW League
2016 - Vars - Solomon Fountain - SW League
 
2008 - JV - John Mattoon - SW League
2009 - JV - Brandon Messerly - SW League
2010 - JV - Nathan Velarde - SW League
2011 - JV - Kaden Lapham - SW League
2012 - JV - Mark Skeans - SW League
2013 - JV - Dillon Emery - SW League
2014 - JV - Anthony Ruiz - SW League
2015 - JV - Tyler Tickner - SW League
2016 - JV - Wesley Bowen - SW League
2017 - JV - Josh Abrenica - SW League
 
Individual CIF Champions
2013 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:10
2014 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:21
2017 - Fatima Cortes - D1 - 16:27 (Riverside City Course)

 
CIF SS Qualifiers
Girls
2004 - 5th in Div IV Finals - 1:44:18
2005 - 14th in Div II Finals - 1:43:49
2006 - 9th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:41:51
2007 - 11th in Div I Finals - 1:33:58
2008 - 6th in Div I Finals - 1:34:33
2009 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:30:51 
2010 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:34:33 (Rain Course 3.25 miles)
2011 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:32:21
2012 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:23:31 (Short Rain Course)
2013 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:27:58 (Mt. SAC Course Record!)
2014 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:28:29
2015 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:31:01
2016 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:26:12 (Riverside City Course)
2017 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:26:32 (Riverside City Course)
 
Boys
2005 - 13th in Div II Prelims Heat - 1:28:59
2006 - 7th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:24:18
2007 - 12th in Div I Prelims Heat - 1:23:16
2008 - 15th in Div I Finals - 1:21:26
2009 - 9th in Div I Finals - 1:19:45
2010 - 7th in Div I Finals - 1:23:28 (Rain Course 3.25 miles)
2011 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:17:49
2012 - 9th in Div I Finals - 1:13:53 (Short Rain Course)
2013 - 7th in Div I Finals - 1:17:43
2014 - 3rd in Div I Finals - 1:17:41
2015 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:16:19
2016 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:15:09 (Riverside City Course)
2017 - 1st in Div I Finals - 1:15:09 (Riverside City Course)
 
Individual State Champions
None
 
State Meet Team Qualifiers
Girls
2004 - 12th place - Division 4
2008 - 9th place - Division 1
2009 - 2nd place - Division 1
2010 - 1st place - Division 1
2011 - 7th place - Division 1
2012 - 1st place - Division 1
2013 - 1st place - Division 1
2014 - 1st place - Division 1
2015 - 1st place - Division 1
2016 - 1st place - Division 1
2017 - 1st place - Division 1
 
Boys
2010 - 14th place - Division 1
2011 - 4th place - Division 1
2013 - 12th place - Division 1
2014 - 1st place - Division 1
2015 - 1st place - Division 1
2016 - 1st place - Division 1
2017 - 1st place - Division 1
 
Individual State Champions
2015 - Destiny Collins - D1 - 17:09
 
State Meet Individual Qualifiers
Girls
2007 - Abbey Gallaher - 24th - 18:29
 
Boys
2009 - Karson Fronk - 43rd - 15:56

NXN Teams
Girls
2006 - Open Race - 6th - 1:47:51 (Little Branch)
2007 - Open Race - 4th - 1:43:50 (Little Branch)
2008 - Open Race - 1st - 1:39:38 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 1st - 1:36:56 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 3rd - 1:42:06 - (STTC)
2010 - Championship Race - 13th - 1:43:34 (Temecula XC Club)
2012 - Championship Race - 16th - 1:50:24 (Temecula XC Club)
2013 - Championship Race - 8th - 1:35:06 - (Temecula XC Club)
2014 - Championship Race - 2nd - 1:34:20 - (Temecula XC Club)
2015 - Championship Race - 3rd - 1:32:08 - (Temecula XC Club)
2016 - Championship Race - 3rd - 1:36:04 - (Temecula XC Club)
 
Boys
2008 - Open Race - 3rd  - 1:25:51 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 2nd - 1:25:18 (Little Branch)
2009 - Open Race - 8th - 1:30:36 (STTC)
2015 - Championship Race - 1st - 1:18:46 (Temecula XC Club)
2016 - Championship Race - 6th - 1:23:44 - (Temecula XC Club)
 
NXN All-Americans
Girls
 
Boys
2015 - Spencer Dodds - 15th Place - 15:26
2015 - Cole Spencer - 18th Place - 15:29
 
Team Academic Champions
Girls
2008 - Riverside County
2009 - Riverside County
2011 - Riverside County
2015 - Riverside County
 
Boys
2007 - Riverside County
2011 - Riverside County
 
Inland Empire Team Champions
Girls
2006 - 1st - 1:33:30
2009 - 1st - 1:31:11
2011 - 1st - 1:32:18
2012 - 1st - 1:27:39
2013 - 1st - 1:29:22
 
Boys
2013 - 1st - 1:18:07
2015 - 1st - 1:15:33
 
Inland Empire Individual Champions
2013 - Destiny Collins - 17:02
2015 - Isaac Cortes - 14:48
 

Current Team Streaks (2 years or more in a row)
Girls

Top 10 National Ranking (In a Major Poll) - 9 years ('09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Seaside Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('16, '17)

Clovis Invitational Overall Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Mt. SAC D1 Sweepstakes Champions - 9 years ('09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Mt. SAC Overall Sweepstakes Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Southwestern League Champions - 10 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
CIF Qualifiers - 14 years ('04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
CIF Finals Qualifiers - 11 years ('07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
CIF Finals Champions - 6 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
State Qualifiers - 10 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Top 10 State Finish - 10 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Division 1 State Champions - 6 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Overall Top Team in State - 6 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
NXN Qualifiers - 6 years ('12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Top 10 NXN Finish - 4 years ('13, '14, '15, '16)
NXN Podium Finish - 3 years ('14, '15, '16)

Boys

Top 10 National Ranking (In a Major Poll) - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Seaside Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('16, '17)

Clovis Invitational Overall Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Mt. SAC Division 1 Sweepstakes Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)

Mt. SAC Overall Sweepstakes Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Southwestern League Champions - 5 years ('13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
CIF Qualifiers - 13 years ('05, '06, '07, '08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
CIF Finals Qualifiers - 10 years ('08, '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)

CIF Finals Champions - 3 years ('15, '16, '17)
State Qualifiers - 5 years ('13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Top 10 State Finish - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)
Division 1 State Champions - 4 years ('14, '15, '16, '17)

Overall Top Team in State - 3 years ('15, '16, '17)
NXN Qualifiers - 2 years ('15, '16)
Top 10 NXN Finish - 2 years ('15, '16)
 
Old Streaks
Boys - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('14, '15)
Girls - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 2 years ('14, '15)
Girls - Inland Empire Champs Overall Champions - 3 years ('11, '12, '13)
Girls - Fastback Shootout Overall Champions - 4 years ('09, '10, '11, '12)
Girls - Woodbridge Invitational Overall Champions - 3 years ('10, '11, '12)
Girls - Arcadia Apache Invite Overall Champions - 4 years ('09, '10, '11, '12)
Boys - Fastback Shootout Overall Champions - 3 years ('11, '12, '13)

Great Oak High School | 32555 Deer Hollow Way | Temecula, CA  92592 |
Coach Soles' Cell: 951-326-6992 | dsoles@tvusd.k12.ca.us

2017 Practice Schedule

Week 20 - Nov 20-25

 

STATE MEET! CIF Team only. Check the link below for Winter Track Practice Schedule. Make Sure you Sign-up for Winter Track to the left.

 

<--------.

 

Practice Locations:
Mon - Back Football Field - 8:00-10:00 am
Tue - Back Football Field - 8:00-10:00 am
Wed - Back Football Field - 8:00-10:00 am
Thurs - OYO
Fri - Course Run Through
Sat - California State Championships!

 

-Winter Track Practice Schedule - Distance

-1st Period XC PE Practice Schedule

-Season Meet Schedule


Athletes should bring a large water or Gatorade and be dressed in running attire and running shoes for each practice.

*Note: Group 1 Varsity athletes finish when we are completely done with practice...not at a specific time.
*Note: Group 3 may finish before posted completion time.  Please work out a contact schedule with your athlete so they can let you know when they are finished with practice.

Nike Partnership!

Great Oak XC works closely with Nike to put our athletes in the best shoes and athletic gear around. Look for some amazing opportunities for our athletes this coming fall!

Nike-Logo.jpg
 

Quick Links

Donate to Cross Country/Track PSG

There are no longer any fees for athletics, but we still need funding for our great program (transportation, meet entries, etc).  This season we are asking all families for a $200 donation to help support our XC/Track program.  Parents can write a check or use the link below to donate to our XC/Track PSG.  All donations are voluntary, and the opportunity to give more if you would like to help our program even more is located on the link below.

Donate Now Button.jpg

Thank you for your support!

Follow Us on Twitter!

twitter-logo.jpg

Follow Coach Soles on Twitter - @DougSoles - for updates from meets, team announcements, etc.

Coaches Corner

Flotrack Workout Wednesday

Purchase a Home

Want to help GOXC raise funds? Buy or sell a home through Alum Michael Wysocki and he will donate $500 to our program.

 

CB.png

Click Here for info